how to get an australian tourist visa
Facebooktwitterpinterestlinkedin

If you decide to travel to Australia, for any reason, be it to visit friends, family or enjoy a vacation, you will need an Australian tourist visa. The Australian Department of Home Affairs refers to these as “visitor” visas. In order to be eligible for a visitor visa, you need to be a true visitor (not planning on staying there indefinitely) as well as have enough money to be able to support yourself during your entire stay and a safe return home. The easiest way to obtain a visitor visa is online, or you can go to an Australian embassy.

That being said, the most common type of a visitor visa is the ETA (Electronic Travel Authority) Visa. Let’s walk you through the steps you need to fulfill in order to obtain one.

1. The ETA visa criteria should be revised, simply to make sure that they meet your needs.

An ETA (Australian travel visa) enables you to travel to Australia as a tourist, to conduct different business activities, or simply visit friends and family. If you’re a business visitor, you are able to do things like negotiate contracts, make business inquiries, or take part in a conference or maybe a seminar (but you must know that you can’t get paid for your contribution to any conference or seminar).

The duration of the ETA is 12 months, during which period you’re allowed to either enter or leave Australia as many times you want. However, you can only stay for 3 months at a time. If your Eta happens to expire while you’re in Australia, you’re free to extend it. If your plan is to stay in Australia over 3 months, you’ll need to apply for a different kind of visa.

Family can’t be included on an ETA application. Each individual must have his/her own ETA.

2. Determine whether you truly are eligible for an ETA visa.

Citizens of majority of the European, Asian, and North American countries are allowed to travel to Australia with an ETA visa. Another thing you need to have in order to obtain an ETA; is a clean criminal record and be of a good health.  Another thing you’ll need to do is confirm you have an eligible passport.

Going back to a possible criminal record; if you have been convicted of a crime and thus served over a year in prison, you are not eligible for an ETA visa. You may however be eligible for a visitor’s visa. You’ll need to do further controls as well as provide your criminal background information.

When talking about health; in order to meet Australia’s health requirements for obtaining an ETA, you must certify you are no threat to public health and you don’t have an illness or a possible condition that would require a significant healthcare attention, or pressure the community services in Australia during your stay in the country.

3. Apply online through the ETA website.

If you happen to be a citizen of Brunei, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, South Korea, or the United States, you are able to apply for the ETA passport online as well. As for the other countries, you can apply through a travel agent or simply at an airline service provider. Moreover, you need to be aware of the fact that travel agents as well as airline service providers tend to charge their own fees, which vary quite a lot.

We hope this article has helped you to find your way around when it comes to obtaining the visitor visa the easiest way possible. All for your pleasurable and relaxed stay in Australia.

Facebooktwitterpinterestlinkedin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close